QUESTION

restaurant does not inform you of meat in your sandwhich that is premade

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently found out that a restaurant I normally eat at has premade sandwhiches, and I do not eat bacon religious preferences. They have not once in the 4 years I dined here ever told me the sandwhiches were premade when I would request no bacon. In my religion I am not allowed to eat anything that touches bacon. Can they do that? What if someone is allergic and they do not inform them that these sandwhiches are premade? Is this a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you are kosher or have allergies (e.g. peanuts), it is your responsability to verify what you eat even if you can't easily verify from the outside of the package. Many premade foods have the contents printed on the label. Unless advertised as "kosher" I think you have no claim.
Answered on May 19th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters