QUESTION

Retail business putting a grill in the store and venting out in my yard

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in New York and have a building that used to be the garage to my family's house which was sold before we purchased the house, but this building was made into a retail store, as a dairy mill. Last year they installed a cooking grill and vented this grill into my yard. This grill had been putting grease everywhere in my yard and all over the side of their building and it looks like crap. Can I legally do something sbout this maybe have them remove it? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  You can sue for nuisance.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters