QUESTION

Retail Manager for corporation consolidating two stores into one new location: Am I required to apply at new store to be unemployment eliglible?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My position at this store is diapearing as the store is closing. If I do nothing and my job ends, can I collect? Or could they fight that I should have tried for a new job at the new location?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, your employer must offer you continuing employment in order to defeat your claim for unemployment compensation. If your employer has notified you that your "application" to work at the new store will be accepted, that will likely defeat your claim.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters