QUESTION

Reviewing confidentiality and release of claims form before I sign it

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I left a start up company, and they asked me to sign a form before they can pay me. I need someone to go over this agreement form and make sure everything is good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Very smart of you to ask. Depending on the terms of the agreement it may be unenforceable. Withholding your pay until you sign is almost certainly a violation of California Labor code. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters