QUESTION

Salary employees intitaled to overtime for working over 40hrs.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Do employers have to pay salary employees overtime for working over 40 hours
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If GA law is like NY, no, unless the employee has a contract providing for overtime pay.  Salaried employees are paid a set amount for their work regardless of how long that work takes.  Freddie Freeman gets the same amount whether he plays 4 games that week or 8, even if the games go into extra innings and he's required to take extra batting and fielding practice.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters