QUESTION

Sale nicotine vapes online for in-store pick up only in U.S..A

Asked on Mar 07th, 2021 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I own an online marketplace for smoke shops to sale tobacco glass to be shipped or picked up with the new laws regarding saling vapes online not allowed be okay if they still had to go into the store show I.D to get it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
This is a very timely question.  The PACT Act, also known as the  ‘‘Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021’’  which is dated December 21, 2020, has placed a great deal of restrictions on vape sales.  By the end of March, 2021, an online vape business will be unable to ship their product directly to a consumer via Fedex, UPS or even the U.S. Mail system.  In most States, they will still be able to ship their product business to business.  The exception is Hawaii and Alaska, if the shipment begins and ends within the State.  You can also ship to military bases with less restrictions. The reason for thes strict regulations is to stop selling and shipping products to minors.  To your question, in most States, a consumer will be able to go to a brick-and-mortor vape store and make a purchase with their ID.    
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters