QUESTION

Sales tax charged on online purchase, out of state buyer

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am a jewelry designer and bought goods worth $500 from an online company based in Texas. They charged be $510 and sent me an invoice. While paying through Paypal, they charged me $42.82 additional as taxes. I am based in Arizona and my understanding is that I am not supposed to pay sales tax unless on online purchase unless the seller has a physical presence in the State in which I operate from. Please help n solving the matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A Texas seller is not required to collect Texas sales tax on goods shipped out of state.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters