QUESTION

Salesman work at home and get pay full salary, he has zero performance no prof of his sales activity. Employer has prof that he was not going on sale

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Original agreement was. For him to work at his home office, and go out on sales to secure business for the employer. After 3 1/2 months later, still no result, no activity of business. When employer asked for quotation that he so called delivered to his clients, he won''t provide quotation to the employer. Employer called him, he never answer the phone. Employer can not get to talk to him. We can only communicate by e-mail. If I fire him, I lost all money that I paid him for the last 3 1/2 months, can I suit him to get all the money that I have pay him & employment tax I have paid to the government? I have prof that he was doing personal stuffs, and he was not doing the sales and secure business for the employer. He asked me to cover his salary for 4 months. After 4 months, he will get pay by commission. He promised to bring in 5 millions dollars annual revenues for the company. Can I suit him for swindle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Sure, anyone can sue anyone for anything. It's the American way. See an attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters