QUESTION

Sandy owned a beautiful silver tea set. It was quite valuable. Sandy took her silver tea set to Tiffand Silver, a silver store

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Sandy took her silver tea set to Tiffand Silver, a silver store. She asked Mrs. Tiffand if she could polish the set and repair the sugar bowl. She indicated that she could and that she would have it ready by the following week if Sandy left it with her. So Sandy left the tea set with Mrs. Tiffand. Tiffand inadvertently sold the tea set to Paula Revera, who bought it in good faith for 2500. When Sandy returned the following week to pick up the teach set, Mrs. Tiffand told her that tea set was no longer there. Upon discovering her loss, she sued Paula Revera for the return of the tea set. May she recover her tea set? Why or why not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
This is not a homework site. Using it as such probably violates the academic standards policy at your school.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters