QUESTION

Seller of house I've bought wants to remain in the house 2 more weeks.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2021 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have sold and bought a house simultaneously. We have both signed a contract in which the seller has to be out of MY house 7/30. I have to be out of the house I sold on 7/31. Now the seller wants to stay 2 more weeks , maybe longer ! I have nowhere to go ! What can I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the purchase agreement stated that they would vacate by July 30th, then their failure to do so would be a breach of contract.  They could potentially be liable for costs you suffer as a result of their breach. (hotel, food etc.)  For a definitive answer and how things should proceed you should sit down with an attorney to review your circumstances in detail and advise you.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2021 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters