QUESTION

selling products that are smilier to a brand-name product.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to start an online store but one of the product is really similar to a product that is already branded? however, the manufacture will put my logo on the product. will this be a product product infringement? will I be able to sell the product without any legal ratification?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Details that you would be able to give an attorney while covered under the attorney client privilege would help. Such protection does not exist on a public forum. Unless a product is patented, similar products cannot be "infringed". However, under state law like the California law, there is injunctive relief for unfair busienss practices under Business and Professions Code section 17200 and the following sections.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters