QUESTION

service tax for business in New York

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
our company is based out of California and we have a seller's permit. we have a dealer who does service (mechanical service to machinery) for our customers over there and they charged us Tax on a service are they able to do that? then when we show them our resale certificate they said it's not valid in new york and that we need a resale certificate in new york. i am wondering if we have to get one in new york even though we are not based out of new york.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes you do, if you are servicing people in New York.  And you may need other licenses and permits as well.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters