QUESTION

Should a use a small part of my name in my business name. A friend said that if I use any of my name I could be sued.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The companies name is Netta's Boutique my name is Shawnetta. Just need to know should I just change the first name to something unrelated to myself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't understand your friend's concern.  I see no reason why you can't use part of your name in your business name, as did Henry Ford, Warner Bros., P.C. Richards, etc.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters