QUESTION

Should an insurance agency be an LLC or a C corporation?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am forming an independent, Ohio insurance agency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An LLC and a C-corp offer different benefits to the owners of the entity. You should consult a business attorney, if only briefly, to review your personal and business goals, tax strategies, business size, number of investors, and other information. That discussion will help the attorney to assist you in deciding which entity type is right for you and your business.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters