QUESTION

Should I bring a lawsuit against bank where one of the customer exposed himself to me?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Probably not, for two reasons: first, it was not reasonably foreseeable by the bank that one of its customers would misconduct himself (thereby rending the bank not liable for the customer's misconduct); and second, unless you can prove that you have suffered some kind of legally recognized injury, you probably could not recover any meaningful damages.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters