QUESTION

Should I contact a lawyer for plasma donation complications/ neglect

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I donated two days ago, my donation was unsuccessful due to loss of blood flow and vein swelling. There is light bruising in the needle area, swelling and pain, and tingling in my fingers. My other upper arm is painful, very much so at a specific place and having chest pains.. Before the donation my veins were not checked with a tourniquet or at all until I was in the chair and the phlebotomist was checking for a vein to insert needle by me clinching my fist. (my friend who has gone twice had her veins checked with a tourniquet both times before even being able to donate) .... Going to a doctor today, should I also contact a lawyer? ( I live in Illinois)
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael Katz
First you should go to your doctor and find out what he or she says.  With that information in hand you may be ready to seek the advice of a competent personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should definitely go to your doctor and determine the extent and nature of your injuries. As a general matter, if the matter is merely a passing source of discomfort without long-lasting consequences, it will not be possible to interest an attorney in accepting your case on a contingent-fee basis -- the stakes will just be too small. See what your doctor says first.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters