QUESTION

Should I sue an invention company I paid?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I signed a contract and paid an invention company $8000 to market my idea to a corporation. Supposedly the presentation was unsuccessful. They claim they did the work but refuse to tell me the name of the person they contacted, time, date and their objections. As the sole investor, aren''t I entitled to a certain degree of information providing proof the contract was fulfilled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are not entitled to that information unless (a) the contract provides for it, or (b) you obtain it through discovery in litigation.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters