QUESTION

Should the Agency be filing a Motion for Decision without Hearing, after the 30 days time limit, after the fact-finding conference and investigation.

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I thinks that the agency is trying to pull a fast one. Should send in something towards that statement to the Judge office. or wait until the final Decision and appeal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." It is impossible to answer from the scanty facts you have posted. You do not even mention the subject matter of the relief requested or identify the agency in question.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters