QUESTION

Should ticket selles honor a missquoted price?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I bought tickets that online for a certian price. I put my credit card info in and completed the sale. The seller has contacted me and sais the price was incoerrect and wants to cancelle the purchase istead of honering the stated price. Is this leagal? or should they have to complete the transaction and me the tickets at the originakl stated price? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
At common law, an advertisement is not considered an offer, but rather an invitation to bargain. The buyer responds to the ad by making an offer; the seller is free to reject it. Some states vary this result, but the usual rule is that sellers are not held to typos in ads.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters