QUESTION

signed lease with two different companies for frozen yogurt equipment. Went out of business and now have equipment.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I have the equipment in storage and the lease companies have given me a buy out option, but I do not have any money. What do I do with the equipment and how do I reach an agreement as to how much I pay. The equipment broke down often, but was under warranty. Now I have the equipment, What do I do next to resolve this lease issue. I know I cannot sell the equipment, because it is not mine. I need guidance as what to do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you owe all of the lease payments until the end of the lease.  Your options are (1) to negotiate a lesser payoff; or (2) to file for bankruptcy protection.  Your negotiation with the lessor should include mentioning your option to file for bankruptcy protection.  If you do nothing, then the lessor may be abel to get a judgment against you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters