QUESTION

since it is not illegal to "not" read a contract, then i was wondering

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
when a contract says "you agree to have read these terms" i don''t have to because it is unenforceable, therefore invalid, therefore does not matter or count right? also Is there laws that determine what is "Not" allowed to be in any contract? THIS PART VERY VERY IMPORTANT TO ME! Are there laws that will truely make sure that nothing at all UNBIBLICAL will ever be allowed to be apart of any contract for any reason Period? if nothing else? Will The Laws Of This Country Perfectly Disallow Anything UNBIBLICAL "Christianity" to ever be apart of a contract period? besides there are laws that determine all things that a contract cannot have on it right? please if you can tell me what they are or how i can discover them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question doesn't make any sense. As a general matter, a party is bound by a contract if he or she indicates by words or deeds that he or she intends to be bound. The possibility that the contract has an "unchristian" objective is not generally a ground for avoiding it if it is lawful under civil law.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters