QUESTION

so the supreme court as ordered to sell the partnership property. case is closed. but now the partner is putting forward that he will buy it.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
only order court gave is to sell the property..nohing else. there are two partners in dispute. can any partner buy it even if other partner disagrees??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the court's order must be complied with. However, you should obviously give consideration to the costs of enforcing the order and the likelihood that the buyout offer may exceed the likely sales proceeds.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters