QUESTION

sold a business model was a lemon , old owner new come to find out is there any course of action

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If the former owner made material misrepresentations to you regarding the track record of the business, its foundation and business model, you may have grounds for suit to recover your money from the seller.  There are really two different claims with two different quantum of damages which litigants pursue in your circumstances: breach of contract and misrepresentation.  You should consult with counsel to review the specific terms of the Agreement and representations which were made to you in soliciting for this business venture.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters