QUESTION

sold a product without warranty card and just assume that the receipts as a warranty card.

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
a) WMB began production of a new washing machine in June 2011, and by December 2011, sold 120,000 units of washing machines to various retailers for RM500 each. Each washing machine is under a one-year warranty. The company estimates that its warranty expense per washing machine will amount to RM25. At year-end, the company had already paid out RM1,000,000 in warranty expenses. WMB¿s statement of comprehensive income shows warranty expenses of RM1,000,000 for 2011. WMB accounts for warranty costs on the accrual basis. Based on your interview with the sales staffs, you found that some of the customers were only given cash receipts on the purchases without accompanying warranty cards. Write letters of memorandum to be incorporated in your audit reports working papers explaining situations in a) to d). Your explanation should include i) the problem in each situation, if any, ii) your advice on the situation with corresponding journal entries if necessary so that these situations are re
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Do your own homework.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters