QUESTION

Sold business buyer has not fulfilled their end of contract.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
In the state of washington what are my rights to start repossessing business. It states in contract we need to go to arbitration she has chosen to hire an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless your contract provides expressly that you can "repossess" your business, then your remedies for breach of contract is limited to recovery of money damages. If the contract provides for resolution of disputes by arbitration, then that is the sole means of resolution. You need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters