QUESTION

Some one my husband did work for filed a 1099 on him without his knowledge. He wasn''t employed by this company just helped out every once in a while.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The amount on the 1099 exceeds 48,000.00 now the IRS says that my husband owes 11,400.00 in un paid taxes for 2010. He received some gift as payments. Now we can''t get in touch with the guy he did the work for. We know we need some kind of legal help but we don''t even know what kind of an attorney handles this kind of case. We want to fight it, I am on disability and that the only income coming in right now. We also don''t know he he filed something for 2011. Thank you for you time hopefully you can point us in the right direction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A tax attorney can assist you with this matter. So can most accountants who do tax work. If you need help relatively immediately, telephone or email my office and we can discuss your situation.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters