QUESTION

Someone has house loan under my name which I haven't co-signed on and that property is foreclosed now which is affecting my credit.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Something is suspicious about these facts. You let a property in yoru name be foreclosed without acting for a loan you didn't take. Clearly it's not a bank since they would have insisted on a preliminary title report verifying their lien. Your only preoccupation seems to be your credit, not the loss of your property. Finally, you don't actually ask a question. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters