QUESTION

Someone just reserved a business name in my state, the same I had been using for my business, can I get in trouble?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
We created a General Partnership, got a Federal Employer Identification Number, and have filed income tax using the name of the company. We opened an account at the Virginia Department of Taxation website and have registered for Pass Through Entity Tax. We forgot to reserve a name in the Virginia Court and to get a Virginia Business Licence. It is a cleaning business, and we received an offer from someone selling their cleaning schedule. We bought it but we were deceived. The person who sold us the schedule was sending messages to his former clients saying bad things about us, and got most of his clients back(the ones he sold to us through the schedule). We sent emails to those clients explaining the situation. A day after we sent our email, he realized we had not registered a name for our business in Virginia and did so himself. He reserved the same name we had been using and got a Virginia Business Licence with it. Is there anything he can do against us for having used this name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Mahdavi, Bacon, Halfhill & Young, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is nothing he can do prior to the time he registered the name with the state.  However, it sounds like you might have several causes of action against him!
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters