QUESTION

Statured of limitation time to take legal action against a CPA doe tax negliegance

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Is the date from the time you knew about the problem or the tax year the problem occurred?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Neither.  In NY, the statute of limitations for accountant's malpractice is three years from when the malpractice occurred.  Thus, if your accountant screwed up on March 25, 2014 preparing your 2013 tax return, you would have until March 25, 2017 to sue him/her on that claim.  However, there are some things which can extend the statute of limitations, including continuous representation (the limitations period on a malpractice claim generally does not start to run until after your accountant has ceased to act as your accountant) and (under some circumstances) concealment of the claim by the accountant.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters