QUESTION

stealing tips from part time employees, mandatory meetings without pay and no break even after working 7 hours straight, bad business practices.

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I work for a chain restaurant I have been a server for over 3 years. our tip system is to split all our tips. however, I never knew that it is illegal for management to keep any amount of tip. they have been openly taking thousands of dollars from us. This is not just an issue for me but for all my part time coworkers. Also they force us to clock out and have business meetings and i work 7 hours straight with no break. please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
You and your co-workers can file wage complaints with the California Labor Commissioner's Office, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (google "DLSE").
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters