QUESTION

Structuring a Business Name that is not a fictitious business name

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
In California, if my surname is part of my business name, and it is owned and operated by me, I do not need to file a fictitious business name with the county clerk. My question is, does my surname have to be a separate word in my business name? example: My surname is Smith, if my business name is The Mediasmith, would this be ok to not file fictitious name? or does my surname have to be a separate word i.e The Media Smith ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If used in conjuction with other words, you need to file a DBA. There are other benefits, such as public notice of your rights. Trademarking your goods and/or services is another option foryou to consider. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters