QUESTION

Subcontractors... Can my small biz hold any $/chks untill they have signed a subcontractor and non compete agreement, legally?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The contracts that we use for our subcontractors expired and we need them to sign an up to date one. However we do owe them $$ for a few jobs; legally can we not issue the check untill they come to our office and sign the new contract?? We dont mind paying but we want to make sure that if they continue working with us, that we have an updated contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is technically a breach of your existing contract if you condition payment, which you already owe under the expired contract, upon the subcontractor's entering into a new contract with you.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters