QUESTION

Sued a Auto Shop whom worked on my vehicle without a license. Lost but want to appeal with lawyer?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
What should I do? I took my vehicle to auto shop whom worked on my car without a license. Shop had ruined my car and told me to get out, not to come back. I took him to court and I lost! I tried calling the court house and left messages for the advisory dept but no response. Its now been over a year, I went to the court house and asked why and how could I of lost. Advisory dept told me it was because I sued the owner not the business! Adviser said I cant do anything Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A court judgment bars a suit against the same person based on the same set of facts. It does not bar a suit against a different person. Just sue the right entity this time.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters