QUESTION

Suing a hotel due to discrimination and taking of personal property?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I stayed at a local hotel for one night in Tampa, FL. The checkout time for this property is 12 noon. Due to herendous traffic after an appt I arrived back 36 minutes after checkout where I was advised by the front desk they were getting ready to call me. They advised that due to my lateness they threw out my property. I was "allowed" to retreive it from the dumbster houskeeping had put it in; however, housekeeping staff took the food items and had begun to eat them. I was advised by hotel management after I became irate that I was "lucky" that anything was returned to me as it was past 12 noon. I have stayed at this property numerous times and checked out late due to business. During this incident I was harrassed as to my behavior as I should have called even though the front desk advised they were getting ready to call me. I see online that this property has had numerous discrimination complaints and due to the nature of this incident I believe the same thing has happened to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to understand how you were harmed as a result of the hotel's misconduct. Remember that the purpose of a lawsuit is to obtain an amount of money equal to the actual damages you have suffered. You lost your lunch. What's that worth?
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters