QUESTION

Terms & conditions, clients not paying, can we choose what the outcome can be?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Can we choose as a business, as an employee working for someone, what can happen if they don't pay, by notifying them, and giving them the choice to either pay the original at a certain time ending, and if not there will be a price that keeps changing the longer its not paid? Could you give me two answers of a business type of view and an employee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
I doubt a business can be an employee unless it is a sole proprietorship/dba.  The precise terms you wish to change would have to be examined. If it is interest rates, it cannot exceed the usury limits. What else you may wish to do is totally unclear. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters