QUESTION

The attorney wants to go through depositions and interogatories. Is it possssible in nj AAA case to bypass this process

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I understand the why attorney''s feels the need for this but in my case 4 basic issues need to be decided based on money values. As this process is costly Cannot the case just be thrown before the arbitrator and be done with it, Direct the attorney to oral argue the case. The stack of paper work generated already should be sufficient. It costs $150,000 just on the TRO. The paper work generated was ridiculous. I feel nothing of value will be generated at these depostions. Except another layer of paperwork and bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your inquiry is not clear. This is *your* attorney who wants to engage in discovery? You have the right to direct him not to take depositions. Depositions are unusual in arbitration anyway.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters