QUESTION

The collection co. For waste management told me they would accept 600. To settle a 1200. Bill & for me to write paid in full on my check and account n

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I ask them to send me that in writing, they said they don't do that but would take the 600. As full payment ! If they cash my check is the account considered paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The correct terminology was not "paid in full" but "full accord and satisfaction".
Answered on May 19th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters