QUESTION

The customer sued me for apperantly switcthing material that he bought on his project. can you help?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I am a local business owner that did work for a customer 4 years ago. Ha had all of his materials shipped to our shop. Now he is claiming that we used different materials ( which we did not) and still have the leftover materials that we used on his job. The fist court case I lost, I was ill prepared. Also he never paid us for the job he is suing us for. I have found information online that talks about that specific material going bad ( which is why he is suing us) Also the manufacturer warranty does not cover usage on recreational use ( we did his boat) I am certain he knows all of this and is suing us because it was his lost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Is there an active lawsuit pending?  Thanks,Jon
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters