QUESTION

The dealership where I bought my car lost my loan paperwork for a year

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They call me back in to resign the paperwork they never turned in to finance company . At that time I worked for their company and since than they have terminated my employment without any explanation. Now they want me to refinance the loan with new employment information and the car has depreciated in value but they want to use the same mileage information but want to update all the other information on the paperwork. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Sorry for the delay in responding. Your inquiry doesn't contain enough information to provide a sensible answer to your question. Have you been making monthly payments all along? Have the payments been accepted by the delaer without objection? What, exactly, does your documentation say about "spot financing" (the right to require you to return the car or refinance if their lender rejects your loan application)?
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters