QUESTION

The DMV issued someone a registration and plates on my vehicle that had my registration running at the same time..

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to communicate with DMV, preferably in writing, and get the matter straightened out. If you had title to the vehicle in your name, this sounds like a pretty obvious mistake.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters