QUESTION

The owner died and I own stock. No one notified me. How do I find out who the board of directors are. I do know who the president is. No help from hi

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Where can I go to find out the status of this company. I own a lot of stock.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
An experienced attorney should be able to get much of the information. As a shareholder, you should have been invited to annual meetings of shareholders where directors are annually elected. An attorney should probably make contact with the company attorney to find out what the bylaws say on the subject of your shares and whether you have any right to be bought out unless and until the company is sold.  You should not assume this is true.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters