QUESTION

The Salina Vocational Rehab is refusing to pay for my Bachelor's degree.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
The Vocational Rehab supervisor of Manhattan KS Kenny Faust and his supervisor Dennis Ford were trying to convince me to drop out of college claiming that a Bachelor's degree was useless and that they want me to focus on getting a part time job for a mere 10.00 dollars an hour. They are refusing to pay for my education cost even though the criteria to be accepted for financial aid through VR is to have an overall GPA of a 2.00 or higher. I've already maintained an overall GPA of a 3.00. Kenny had refused to help me with the expenses of school in the Spring of 2012 when I qualified for help. He claims that he's helped me all that he could. When I met with both Kenny and Dennis this morning they both were trying to claim that I was irresponsible and going to too many schools because I was now in my fourth college attending Grantham University. They want me to use up my only financial aid of 12, 500 dollars in subsidized loans and then they'd think about helping me with the rest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to respond to this inquiry from the limited facts presented. Your posited facts do not satisfactorily explain what the legal basis is on which you are entitled to have your tuition paid, or how that principle has been violated. You need to take your documents to an attorney for review.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters