QUESTION

The Seller and I have signed a Letter of Intent to purchase a restaurant.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Business Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I then sent my list of due diligence items to the business broker to pass on to the Seller, but now the business broker says that I need to complete a purchase contract before the due diligence has been done. My understanding was that after signing the letter of intent, that due diligence was to be completed. They do say that they can include a statement in the purchase contract to give a period of time for the due diligence to be done. However, what was the Letter of Intent for. Isn't the Letter of Intent a legal document (signed by both Buyer and Seller)? What they want doesn't make sense to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Attorney serving Denver, CO at Spencer Fane, LLP
Update Your Profile
It can be done either way.  Your way is more common.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters