QUESTION

There is a basic monopoly in the towns near my home where only one company is providing internet, cable, and telephone access.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
How are they allow to do this? Is it not illegal for them to restrict the customer from having only one person to go to for these utilities? Also they have the prices of there services prices so high compared to others companies same packages that it is ripping off everyone around here. So, is there something i can do to stop this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Monopolies are common with utility services. They are generally lawful if regulated by government. Complain to your legislature.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2012 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters