QUESTION

There is a company in New York, NY. Scamming thousands of people who are seeking jobs... Can I sue them? close that company down?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless you have yourself been harmed by this business, you cannot sue them because you lack legally required "standing" to be a plaintiff. You do not indicate any manner in which you have been personally damaged by the would-be defendant.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters