QUESTION

There was a robbery at my convenient store last year dur to my employee''s negligence. What are my liabilities?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
He had medical insurance through his full time employer but refused to use it at the hospital. Now he trying to sue me for the medical bills which are close to $15000. I am a small business owner that just started and do not have that much money. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is why you have workers compensation insurance for your employees. Refer the matter to your workers comp carrier.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters