QUESTION

This is a question reguarding a car purchase. I went to a new car dealership.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
They didn''t have the model I wanted on the lot so they called another dealer to get the car from them. I filled out the financing contract and put down a $5000 down payment. The salesman told me the car would have about 100 or maybe 200 miles on it because it was being driven from the other dealership. When the car arrived I picked it up and when I got home with it I noticed it had 1,200 miles on it. I called the salesman and he said he meant to point that out when I picked it up but he forgot. The car is not what they told me it would be. Do I have a legal right to return it and get my $5,000 back and void the sale? Should I stop payment on the check I gave them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly. It seems as if you have been sold a used, or possible "demonstrator" car. Discuss this with a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters