QUESTION

This past week my job with Stanley Black and Decker was "eliminated" I asked for the reason only i was singled out but was told it was only a business

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I was told my performance was the highest, my work quality was exceptional but it was a "business Decision" After 20 minutes of conversation it appeared that the business decision was based on eliminating older employes (I'm 53) regardless of performance do to expectation of cost increases in healthcare in the coming months. i eliminated all other explanations. SBD has "laid off" or "eliminated" several thousands this past year to only replace them with younger works. They are changing up the job descriptions in some case to hide the fact that they are doing the same job. Over the past 2 1/2 years since Stanley purchased Black and Decker, the work force in the US appears to have gotten quite younger. There are several ex-employees that feel we have been removed due to our age and would like to understand our rights and future possibilities
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should consult with an attorney who practices employee-side labor litigation. If the facts as you have suggested them are correct, you may have a viable claim. You will need to assert this claim promptly, as there is a short statute of limitations.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters