QUESTION

This question is in regards to what qualifies(i.e. criteria) as a Informal Money/Value Transfer System and using an auto pgm interface to execute txns

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Does using a interface program to auto login to a customer''s online bank account and execute a transaction(transfer money from one account to another) considered an Informal Money Tranfer System(IMTS). Our company will not take ownership of any money and will get a electronic signed consent from the user to use thier user id and password to login. Once logged in to thier online banking system/account, this interface program will execute transactions(send money to someone). The Banks will be a certified commerical bank i.e (BOA, Wells Fargo, PayPal, etc.). Our company will charge a potential fee for this service. I believe this is not considered a IMTS because our company will not take ownership of any customer''s money. A company called Mint.com already uses customer''s login information to retrieve customer reports from thier on line bank accounts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This system does not qualify as an "informal" system because the transfers are made exclusively within conventional banking channels. Nevertheless, you will have to comply with certain applicable laws, including the Electronic Funds Transfer Act and Regulation E. Your attorney can assist you in necessary compliance tasks.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters