QUESTION

To operate an estate sale under my new business name, do I have to have a business license in hand?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
In process of obtaining business license and I am waiting for my Ga. Sales and Use Tax number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If a license is required for the operation of your business, you cannot engage in the business without having the license actually issued to you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters